Occasionally we receive inquiries from an attorney requesting that a deposition proceed by written questions in lieu of oral examination, often in connection with obtaining medical or billing records. (1) Without leave. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that “describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi Generally, the initial questions are basic introductory types composed to put the witness at ease and provide background information followed by prepared deposition questions.